Nagle Cemetery
Texas County, Missouri

Read by Jerry Lea (Cook) Shriver Miller, who is there every 
Memorial Day to collect donations to keep the cemetery mowed & cleaned.

Go through the double gates at west end of cemetery.  Start in that southwest corner, with row one going right to left.  For row two go back to the southwest corner and go right to left, continue for each row to east end of cemetery.  All rows are not straight.

 

Row 1 1 Wagner, Travis
2 Hoffman, Jim and Kay (Reserved & Paid)
 
Row 2 1 Burrows, Dwight & Maggie
2 Shern, Robert
3 Davis, Evealee (Reserved and Paid)
4 Fix, Micki
5 Burrows, Bennie & Myrtle  (Veteran)
6 Burrows, Roy & Janett
7 Younger, Lesslie  (Veteran) 
8 Mings, Christy
9 Brammer, Nathan
10 Jones, Donald and Rosalee
 
Row 3 1 Qualls, Margie  Hughes, David & Arthur (Brothers and both Veterans)
2 Brewer, Infant
3 Wiley, Bessie
4 Brewer, John A.
5 Brewer, Martha
6 Harmon, Thelma & Philip  (Veteran) 
7 Qualls, Ershel 
8 Merckling, Victor
9 Brooks, Elizabeth & Joel
10 Brooks, Marshall  
11 Brooks, James  (Veteran)
12 Kitchen, Ruby & Walter  (Veteran)
13 Brewer, Minnie & John  (Veteran)
14 Franks, Lorene
15 Jennings, David  (Veteran)
16 Williams, Richard  (Veteran)
 
Row 4 1 Fieldmarker (unknown)
2 Brewer, Fred  (Veteran)
3 Brewer, Alice
4 White, James
5 Wright, Willie
6 Shriver, Thelma & Loyd  (Veteran)
7 Vaughn, Janice
8 White, Juanita
9 White, Hayden & Geneva
10 Combs, Donna & Dale
 
Row 5 1 Shriver, Thomas
2 Shriver, Chester & Jerry
3 Shriver, Arthur & Ada 
4 Shriver, Letha
5 Shriver, Lester & Linda  (Veteran) 
6 Dampier, Brenda Shriver (Reserved & Paid)
7 Shriver, Art (Jr.)  
8 Collins, Rosa Shriver Harmon (Reserved & Paid)
9 Harmon, Harry  (Veteran)
  
Row 6 1 Gray, James
2 Shriver, Norman & Ruth
3 Shriver, William & Martha
4 Shriver, Harvy
5 Shriver, Elizabeth
6 Shriver, Ralph
7 Shriver, Amy
8 Miller, Walter  (Veteran)
9 Miller, Rita 
10 Miller, Kenneth
 
Row 7 1 Wright, Elizabeth
2 Field stone (unknown)
3 Field stone (can't read mortuary marker)
4 Field stone (unknown)
5 Field stone (unknown)
6 Shumate, G. G.  
7 Bell, Nora
8 Bell, Bertha & J. Walter
9 Bell, Walter  
10 Lay, Ora & Clarence
11 Inman, Cecil
12 Davis, Robert
 
Row 8 1 Johnce, J. J. & Elizabeth 
2 Brook, Everett 
3 Brooks, Turner   
4 Hubbell, S.
5 Patterson, Ernest
6 Patterson, Julia 
7 Patterson, Frank 
8 Patterson, Richard
9 Patterson, Julia A.
10 Patterson, F. M.
11 Patterson, Cordelia & James
12 Field stone (unknown) 
13 Borden, Melvin & Rosa  (Veteran)
14 Inman,  Raymond & Pearl   
15 Inman, Josephine
16 Inman, Lewis
17 Inman, Lola
18 Stone-Bowen, Robert (Infant)
 
Row 9 1 Williams, Allen
2 Williams, Wm. R.  (Veteran) 
3 Williams, Sarah 
4 Gooch, S. A.
5 Williams, Virgle
6 Field stone (unknown)
7 Williams, Martha
8 Fieldstone (in flowers unknown)
 
Row 10
Very crooked row
1 Freeland, William
2 Field stone (unknown)
3 Williams, Infant
4 Williams, Clement & Alberta
5 Hammond, Charles  (Veteran)
6 Nagel, Otto
7 Miller, Wilson 
8 Miller, Martha
9 Miller, Clayton  (Veteran
 
Row 11
?? This could be a new row
1 Story, James (Veteran)
2 Mayberry, George + 2 children
 
Row 12 1 Unmarked grave (used to be a field stone next to fence)
2 Sherrill, Infant s/o Arthur & Ella
3 Dehning, Louis
4 Edwards, Daniel W.
5 Edwards, Barbara (no name on stone)
6 Edwards, Jr.
7 Ross, B. H. 
8 Ross, Mary
9 Williams, Mary & Verda (could be more names on stone)
10 Williams, Eldora
11 Williams, Joseph
12 Dickerson, Morel 
13 Dickerson, Margaret & Edgar
14 Nagel, Elizabeth & Leon (son) 
15 Johnston, Margaret & David
16 Lawson, William  (Veteran) 
17 Lawson, Finis
18 Lawson, Mary & W. L.
19 Lawson, Vester  (Veteran)
20 Lawson, Jessie
21 Goodman, Infants
 
Row 13 1 Grogan, Alice
2 Sigler, Don & Patsy
3 Sigler,  Keith & Wanonetta
4 Steiner, Margaret  
5 Steiner, Benjamin 
6 Brown, Earney 
7 Browne, W. E.
8 Sherrell, Nancy 
9 Miller, Pearl  
10 Sherrell, John,
11 McKinney, Wilson
12 McKinney, Fannie
13 Clark, Lucy
14 Patterson, Jerry 
15 Kitchen, Mary & Clyde
16 Kitchen, Cecil 
17 Kitchen, Frank 
18 Kitchen, Netta 
19 Spencer, John & Cora
 
Row 14 1 Dunivin, John & Edith
2 Bradford, Mary & Charles
3 Sigler, J. Earl 
4 Sigler, Eva
5 Seaver, John
6 Breeden, William  
7 Breeden, Annie  
8 Clark, Velma
9 Clark, Orvel   
10 Clark, George 
11 Hopkins, Lulu Clark
12 Clark, Emmel
13 Clark, Bessie
14 Clark, Albert & Cora  
15 Clark, Fredrick  
16 Martin, Donald
17 McKinney, Burley
18 Hall, Ada 
19 Field stone (unknown)
 
Row 15 1 Skaggs, Henry & Effie  (Veteran)
2 Garman, James & Myrtle
3 Odor, Nancie & Frank
4 Bell, Hazel  
5 Browne, Clarence & Inez
6 Browne, George
7 Browne, Maggie
8 Hall, Ethal
9 Reserved Stone ??
10 Peabody, Carroll
11 Peabody, Lyda & John
12 Peabody, Lula & Ray
13 Martin, Arthur
14 Martin, Geneva & James
15 Reserved Stone ??
16 Lawson, Leon  
17 Lawson, Clifford Eller
 
Row 16 1 Garman, Eddie  (Veteran)
2 Driver, Donnie & Laura
3 Brown, MaryAnn (Reserved & Paid) 
4 Brown, Marvin  (Reserved & Paid)
5 Peabody, Rhonda (Reserved)
6 Peabody, Henel & Calvin
7 Hunt, Claue & Ethel (Beth)
8 Wyrick, (Reserved)
9 Wyrick, Pamela

 


Return to Cemetery Listing

Return to Index


2007-2008 Rhonda Darnell