TEXAS COUNTY POST OFFICE RECORDS INDEX
microfilmed records from U. S. Postal Archives
Compiled by Vearl Rowe

 

ALICE  POSTMASTERS

Frederick Freeman................ October 11, 1886
Benjamin Freeman................ January 7, 1888
Frank Freeman..................... November 25, 1891
George H. Freeman............... May 20, 1907
Pearlee Barnes..................... August 10, 1909
Frederick Freeman................ May 24, 1912
Issac E. Gockley.................. June 26, 1919
Fred C. Freeman................... April 5, 1920
Discontinued 
and sent to Bendavis.............
January 20, 1927

 

ARROLL  POSTMASTERS

W. M. Smotherman............... July 9, 1898
Joel Cook............................. October 11, 1899
Newton Comstock................. October 24, 1903
Jennie Farrow....................... December 24, 1904
John W. Kirkman.................. January 22, 1907
Joel Cook............................. February 28, 1908
Mary E. Toll.......................... January 4, 1909
Lawrence B. Johnson............ March 7, 1913
John H, Dierks...................... May 7, 1914
Discontinued....................... November 30, 1914
Re-established by
William Conway....................
February 12, 1938
Bryan Weaver....................... December 24, 1939
Louis William Tune................ April 24, 1940
Giles P. Parks...................... December 15, 1944
Gyneth E. Johnson................ May 26, 1945
John Houston........................ June 12, 1947
Margaret Houston.................. March 15, 1948
Fred Lee Dodson................... January 17, 1950
Gyneth E. Johnson................ June 12, 1950
Discontinued  
and sent to Summersville.......
May 3, 1957

 

ASHLEY CREEK  POSTMASTERS

Ernest Davis......................... February 24, 1937
Loyd L. Manny...................... April 10, 1947
Barbara June Snell................ June 30, 1950
Billy Lee Maxwell.................. September 29, 1951
Discontinued 
and sent to Montauk..............
November 7, 1951

  

BADO  POSTMASTERS

Clabe Grove.......................... August 13, 1883
V. U. Crawford...................... August 27, 1897
Ica M. Akeman..................... April 3, 1905
Ica M. Rust........................... June 15, 1905
Ica M. Akeman..................... December 14, 1907
William H. Pipkin.................. July 16, 1908
Thomas Brooks..................... November 17, 1908
Henry A. Nichalus................. May 18, 1911
Virgil Rust............................ May 2, 1913
Charles C. Schlichter............. May 5, 1914
Della Crawford....................... November 15, 1915
Albert L. Coats...................... February 14, 1918
Hazel Thomason................... April 1, 1949
Ada D. Wheat....................... November 10, 1950
Discontinued 
and sent to Clara...................
September 21, 1953

 

BALDRIDGE  POSTMASTERS

William Lingo........................ August 24, 1911
Mary E. Lingo....................... June 9, 1920
Discontinued....................... May 15, 1926

  

BEND  POSTMASTERS

Samuel Applegate................. June 2, 1874
William King......................... January 28, 1875
Hiram King........................... June 28, 1875
Thomas King........................ January 28, 1876
Samuel Bradford................... June 29, 1882
Discontinued  and sent to 
St. Anne in Pulaski County....
March 7, 1886

 

BENDAVIS  POSTMASTERS

W. A. Hoffarth....................... July 20, 1907
Ernest Eshnaur..................... March 23, 1918
Mrs. Beulah Gordon.............. July 3, 1929
Jasper P. Hayes................... February 22, 1936
Emmitt Elmer Campbell......... October 19, 1940
Lester C. Jones..................... May 30, 1945
Mrs. Myrtle M. Jones............. December 31, 1946
Earl C. Ellis.......................... November 16, 1948
Horace M. Noel..................... September 10, 1949
Mrs. Elsa M. Smyers............ January 17, 1950
Deborah J. McGownd............ February 1, 1932
Arlend Friend........................ June 10, 1974

 

BENDER POSTMASTER

James Siler.......................... September 16, 1897

 

BIG CREEK POSTMASTERS|

Henry M. Williams................. May 6, 1876
James E. Williams................ Nov. 21, 1887
Thomas N. Gibson................ April 21, 1888
John Willhite......................... February 20, 1903
James Hanes........................ September 20, 1903
John H. Wood....................... October 15, 1908
Discontinued 
and sent to Eunice................
October 20, 1909

 

BLOOMING ROSE POSTMASTERS

Isaac W. Brown.................... July 25, 1856
James R. Craddock............... September 23, 1857
Joseph H. Mooney................ March 9, 1861
Discontinued ...................... November 20, 1863
Re-established by
Jess U. Lee..........................
November 9, 1866
John Gideon Chambers......... December 3, 1868

 

BLUFF POSTMASTERS

Dickerson Crow................... April 16, 1860
Discontinued...................... December 1, 1864
Re-established by
Dickerson Crow...................
July 5, 1865
Discontinued..................... April 16, 1866

 

BUCYRUS POSTMASTERS

Theodore Cross................... January 1, 1900
Grover C. Cross................... April 27, 1903
Grover C. Cross................... April 27, 1937
Mrs. Lizzie Cross................ October 1, 1940
Mrs. Genevia D. Douglas...... February 28, 1961
Dennis Elliott....................... March 16, 1974

 

 


Back to Post Office Listing

Back to Index


2007-2008 Rhonda Darnell