TEXAS COUNTY POST OFFICE RECORDS INDEX
microfilmed records from U. S. Postal Archives
Compiled by Vearl Rowe

CABOOL POSTMASTERS

George F. Pettigrew.............. August 21, 1882
Jacob Garman...................... September 26, 1884
George F. Pettigrew.............. September 30 1885
Leumel Hazzard.................... April 23, 1889
Thomas Moore...................... June 19, 1893
Henry Hazzard...................... May 20, 1897
Frank Hardin......................... June 24, 1899
A. J. McKinney..................... June 23, 1916
Luther P. Dove...................... February 2, 1922
Otis D. Kirkman.................... April 27, 1934
Lewis A. Jones..................... January 24, 1948
Roger Noel........................... October 2, 1971
Wendall C. McCall................ January 28, 1978

 

CARLISLE  POSTMASTERS

Sack L. Cates....................... June 24, 1860
Robert W. Carlisle................. November 6, 1866
Discontinued....................... June 2, 1867

 

CASTO VALLEY POSTMASTERS

Andrew J. Holland................. September 4, 1858
Discontinued....................... November 20, 1863

 

CEDAR BLUFF POSTMASTERS

Elmore Dye.......................... July 10, 1857
William B. Bradshaw............. March 2, 1859
Discontinued....................... November 20, 1863
Re-established by
William B. Bradshaw.............
April 18, 1871
Moved to Cabool.................. August 21, 1872

 

CENTRE  POSTMASTERS

Peter R. Worsham................ October 22, 1860
Discontinued....................... November 20, 1863
Re-established by
James Mitchell......................
September 28, 1868
J. R. Worsham...................... July 10, 1870
Discontinued....................... November 7, 1870

 

CHESTNUT  POSTMASTERS

Thomas H. Daniel.................. May 14, 1898
Discontinued
and sent to Cabool................
October 2, 1901

 

CLARA  POSTMASTERS

Ebilee Martin........................ October 9, 1901
Frank E. Dark....................... January 18, 1904
James A. Norris.................... December 24, 1904
Chloe Martin......................... October 9, 1911
Dicie Taylor.......................... May 25, 1914
Ida M. Young........................ October 6, 1922
Earl Thomas......................... March 1, 1924
Earl Hawkins........................ January 12, 1926
John Scheets........................ November 17, 1932
Marion Grose........................ April 1, 1933
Gerald James....................... January 10, 1973
Post Office building burned November 10, 1974

 

CLYDE  POSTMASTERS

Ira Martin.............................. March 6, 1871

 

CLEAR SPRINGS  POSTMASTERS

Nardon Cross........................ July 12, 1880
Theodore Cross..................... November 24, 1885
Frank Flemming.................... September 17, 1886
August Doring....................... September 8, 1887
Francis Flemming................. September 17, 1888
Kelley Mitchell...................... September 15, 1897
Tilley Roberts........................ May 14, 1904
Rebecca Williams................. December 24, 1904
Alexander Walash................. January 26, 1912
Nellie Fleenor........................ December 17, 1918
Francis M. Flemming............. April 16, 1919
James McCallister................. January 18, 1921
Nora Toal.............................. December 16, 1927
Tilitha McCallister.................. July 15, 1930
Mae McCallister.................... May 26, 1933
Discontinued....................... October 29, 1953

 

COULSTONE  POSTMASTERS

James Grant......................... July 18, 1887
Eckles McKinney.................. July 10, 1894
Discontinued and
Re-established in
Dent County.........................
June 15, 1918

 

COVERT  POSTMASTERS

Joseph M. Cameron.............. January 10, 1911
Discontinued 
and sent to Prescott..............
November 5, 1916

 


Back to Post Office Listing

Back to Index


2007-2008 Rhonda Darnell