TEXAS COUNTY POST OFFICE RECORDS INDEX
microfilmed records from U. S. Postal Archives
Compiled by Vearl Rowe

DATE  POSTMASTERS

John H. Derks....................... June 20, 1892
Wayne W. Pennington........... October 18, 1894
Joseph Roark........................ September 21, 1895
Joel Cook............................. December 2, 1895
Discontinued 
and sent to Oak Side.............
February 1, 1896

 

DAVID  POSTMASTERS

David E. Zellinger.................. February 20, 1895
Peter Root............................ April 9, 1898
Gustof Root.......................... August 9, 1900
Henry Holderman.................. July 7, 1902
Elizabeth Gillott.................... December 12, 1905
Discontinued....................... July 16, 1906

 

DENT  POSTMASTERS

Mary Udall............................ May 4, 1900
James L. Randall.................. December 17, 1907
Discontinued.......................
Re-established by
Frank Long...........................
January 5, 1915
James Randall...................... August 16, 1915
Laura E. Buckner.................. March 27, 1919
John W. Mitchell................... July 30, 1921
Discontinued 
and sent through Kinderpost...
November 15, 1923
Re-established by
Teledo Johnson.....................
February 8, 1927
Clarence L. Hadley................ April 31, 1931
Discontinued....................... May 31, 1933

 

DYKES  POSTMASTERS

Nealy Pryor.......................... December 18, 1871
John Bauch.......................... May 10, 1877
Henry Worsham.................... October 26, 1882
David Seburn........................ May 30, 1886
John Baugh.......................... August 17, 1886
King Lightfoot....................... January 15, 1891
Wiley Burch......................... April 17, 1891
King Lightfoot....................... October 18, 1892
Melvin Daughtery.................. May 29, 1900
James Stottlemeyers............ January 10, 1903
John R. Brooks..................... April 5, 1905
Joye A. Casebeer................. July 16, 1909
Charles L. Hutcheson............ June 9, 1914
Virgil Rust............................ February 1, 1916
Willis E. Smith..................... August 8, 1918
Discontinued....................... May 1, 1933

 

EDANVILLE  POSTMASTERS

Phillip Canay........................ June 20, 1892
John C. Rigsby..................... October 8, 1896
Moved to Pulaski County...... July 28, 1898
Re-established by
Albert B. Jasper....................
June 21, 1899
Joseph Hume....................... October 30, 1899
Hugh Rigsby......................... January 11, 1900
William T. Thompson............. January 10, 1901
James F. Mitchell................. May 9, 1902
James L. Randall.................. May 14, 1904
Sandford D. Ray................... October 10, 1905
Richard Hudgens.................. April 15, 1911
Albert Weber........................ November 10, 1914
Nina Mace............................ April 2, 1915
Thomas J. Dixon................... July 28, 1920
Patsy Charles King............... December 14, 1920
Edna Humphery.................... March 4, 1922
Wilbur Johnson..................... August 29, 1925
Discontinued
and sent to Evening Shade.....
August 14, 1926

 

ELK CREEK  POSTMASTERS

Christopher Harris................. September 13, 1860
Wesley E. Nall..................... May 20, 1862
Discontinued....................... April 15, 1863
Re-established by
Samuel Nall..........................
January 16, 1869
James Grigsby...................... January 15, 1871
Robert W. Hardin.................. November 12, 1873
Discontinued....................... February 7, 1876
Re-established by
Wesley Nall..........................
May 17, 1876
Andrew Hammon.................. September 6, 1880
James W. Mires................... August 29, 1881
John James.......................... December 7, 1881
Austin Grisham..................... November 15, 1883
Stanford Wooden.................. April 27, 1885
George Harmon..................... November 1, 1886
C. A. Miller........................... May 7, 1887
A. Ansley............................. August 20, 1889
George Harmon..................... January 9, 1894
George C. Wolven................. September 9, 1897
James Martin........................ February 27, 1903
John W. Grisham.................. May 9, 1906
James H. Martin.................... April 30, 1909
Richard B. Grisham............... November 29, 1910
Lucy Remil........................... May 28, 1924
Kathyrn Grisham................... October 20, 1940
Charles W. Maness............... February 10, 1950
Lula McMillin........................ March 10, 1951
Earl W. Peabody................... March 19, 1953

 

ELLIS PRAIRIE  POSTMASTERS

Alfred Crosswaite.................. September 27, 1879
James W. Mires.................... August 29, 1880
John James.......................... December 7, 1881
Austin Grisham..................... November 15, 1883
Sanford L. Woodan................ April 25, 1885
George Norman..................... October 11, 1886
C. A. Millard......................... May 7, 1887
T. J. Ross Ansley.................. August 20, 1889
Thomas B. Travis.................. January 7, 1892
Lewis H. Neal....................... April 7, 1897
George E. Coffey................... June 27, 1908
Mary E. Anderson................. May 7, 1911
John R. Ross........................ July 7, 1914
Loyd E. Altis......................... February 5, 1938
Rosco R. Wheeler................. June 8, 1941
Harlin G. Watson................. July 12, 1944
Helen G. Watson.................. December 31, 1944
Doris V. Shelton.................... March 23, 1959
Mrs. Doris V. Mitchell............ March 5, 1970

 

ELLSWORTH  POSTMASTERS

Augustus Nash..................... January 29, 1846
Washington Sullins............... August 10, 1846
Henry F. Ormsby.................. September 10, 1847
Harvey Haws......................... February 12, 1850
George W. Sullins................. August 21, 1850
William Gott......................... August 2, 1852
Nathan Rodgers.................... May 14, 1860
T. S. Brewster....................... August 7, 1862
Discontinued....................... August 15, 1863
Re-established by
Charlie Hummel....................
August 3, 1871
John T. Lynch....................... June 11, 1872
Discontinued....................... July 21, 1876

 

EMBREE  POSTMASTERS

Henry McDonald................... October 23, 1888
Thomas Tuttle....................... October 23, 1903
Mary E. McGuire................... December 16, 1908
Ida Miller.............................. April 23, 1915
Discontinued
and re-routed to Huggins........
May 15, 1923

 

EUNICE  POSTMASTERS

William B. Cooper................. April 16, 1890
Laura S. Eddie...................... December 31, 1895
Amos Huntley....................... February 2, 1900
John P. Fox.......................... July 3, 1906
Fred N. Evans....................... July 1, 1914
Orpha Evans......................... April 10, 1938
Orpha (Evans) Higsby............ October 4, 1938
Jessie T. Lay........................ February 16, 1946
Murl Estle Gaston................. May 1, 1947

 

EVENING SHADE  POSTMASTERS

John W. Nowlin..................... June 29, 1900
John W. Teer........................ July 6, 1901
Jahue Laughlin...................... April 14, 1903
James T. Richmond............... December 12, 1917
William Tidsworth.................. March 8, 1921
Willard Knight....................... October 5, 1928
Barrett T. Shamwell............... April 18,1932
John H. King......................... April 19, 1936
Louis L. Gorrell..................... December 31, 1941
Fred McWilliams................... March 6, 1942
Barrett T. Shemwell............... November 7, 1944
Discontinued....................... September 20, 1957

 

 


Back to Post Office Listing

Back to Index


2007-2008 Rhonda Darnell